-IR- Database Guide
[…] The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Also, the Department refers to 45 IAC 15-9-2(d), which states:

When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) The amount of refund claimed;
(2) A sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) The tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and
(4) The year and date the overpayment was made.

Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-6-14.1, which states:

Notwithstanding the refund provisions of this article as incorporated from the gross income tax law (IC 6-2.1, repealed), a retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those taxes to the person from whom they were collected.

Finally, the Department refers to Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (March 2017) 20120530 Ind. Reg. 045120259NRA, which states on page nine: