-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department will adjust the proposed assessments to reflect this change.

B. Recording of Cash Sales

Taxpayer also argues that the auditor did not have a clear understanding of how Taxpayer recorded its cash sales on a daily basis, and it was this misunderstanding that led to the additional tax assessed. First, it should be pointed out that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4. In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c).

Taxpayer provided documentation purporting to prove that its average daily cash sales for the years at issue were approximately five percent. Taxpayer claims that the auditor did not review this documentation during the audit.