-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that the services are clearly broken out on the invoices and that they collect sales tax on the parts supplied in the course of performing the services. Also, Taxpayer states that it sold zero maintenance contracts in 2014, three in 2015, and 18 in 2016. Of that total of twenty-one, Taxpayer states that ten had sales tax collected at the time of sale. Of the remaining eleven, Taxpayer states that sales tax was collected on the "back end" where materials were sold with labor.

The first relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-1-11.5, which states:

(a) This section applies to retail transactions occurring after December 31, 2007.
(b) "Bundled transaction" means a retail sale of two (2) or more products, except real property and services to real property, that are:
(1) distinct;
(2) identifiable; and
(3) sold for one (1) nonitemized price.