-IR- Database Guide
[…] Also, Taxpayer refers to a November 9, 2015 statement issued by the Automobile Dealers Association of Indiana in which that association notified its members that the Indiana Attorney General's office had agreed not to investigate documentation fee complaints on fees of less than $200. Taxpayer believes that this also supports its position that documentation fees are not subject to sales tax.

The Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), which states:

The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:

(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.

For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.

The Department has also published specific guidance on this matter. Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (March 2017) 20170426 Ind. Reg. 045170210NRA provides on Page 4:

C. Documentation Fees