-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers disagreed with the administrative decision and requested a rehearing. The rehearing was granted, a second administrative hearing was conducted, and this Supplemental Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Individual Income Tax - Timeliness of Amended Indiana Returns.

DISCUSSION

The issue remains the same in this supplemental decision. Did Taxpayers timely request a refund of Indiana income tax on the date Taxpayers filed amended 2010, 2011, and 2012 Indiana income tax returns?

Taxpayers argue that the refund was timely pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j) (effective July 1, 2015) which provides as follows:

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax); or
(B) IC 6-5.5-6-6(c) and IC 6-5.5-6-6(d) (for the financial institutions tax).

Taxpayers also cite to IC § 6-3-4-6(c)(1) (effective July 1, 2015) which states:

For purposes of subsection (b), a modification occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return[.]