-IR- Database Guide
[…] We believe the Indiana refunds for 2010-2012 are timely and should be processed accordingly.

In other words, the "trigger date" was the same date on which the IRS accepted the amended federal returns; i.e. by definition, the Department received both "notice" and the refund request on the same date the federal adjustment took place.

In the original administrative decision, Final Order Denying Refund 01-20180710R (April 17, 2018), the Department found that the refund was untimely pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(f) (Effective July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015) on the ground that IC § 6-8.1-9-1(f) was the statute in effect at the time the federal adjustment occurred.

The statute provides as follows:

If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), referenced within the statute, is the general three-year statute of limitations in which to claim a refund. In its original administrative decision, the Department found that the issue fell within the rule found at IC § 6-8.1-9-1(f)(2); Under that rule, did Taxpayers submit the 2010, 2011, and 2012 amended return within 180 days after the date on which it was notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service?

The April 2018 decision also cited to, IC § 6-3-4-6 (Effective January 1, 2011 to June 30, 2015) which provides:

(a) Any taxpayer, upon request by the department, shall furnish to the department a true and correct copy of any tax return which he the taxpayer has filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service which copy shall be certified to by the taxpayer under penalties of perjury.
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.