-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax); or
(B) IC 6-5.5-6-6(c) and IC 6-5.5-6-6(d) (for the financial institutions tax).

Taxpayers also cite to IC § 6-3-4-6(c)(1) (effective July 1, 2015) which states:

For purposes of subsection (b), a modification occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return[.]

Taxpayers conclude that the "trigger date" from which their obligation to notify the Department of the refunds began to run, was the date on which the IRS accepted their corresponding amended federal returns. As explained by Taxpayers: