-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer reasonably relied on his preparer to file the return properly and timely. Taxpayer was not negligent in his reliance. Thus, Taxpayer showed that he was not negligent and had reasonable cause for the assessment. Thus, Taxpayer met his burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) and Taxpayer's protest of negligence penalty is sustained.

Also, Taxpayer asserts that he does not owe interest. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest is denied.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the penalty is sustained and his protest of interest is denied.