-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a); 45 IAC 15-9-2; Commissioner's Directive 13 (June 2012), 20120530 Ind. Reg. 045120241NRA. The taxpayer also must clearly state "the amount of the refund," "detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness," "the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed," and "the year and date of the overpayment." 45 IAC 15-9-2.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b), in relevant part, further states that:

After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department . . . . (Emphasis added).

In this instance, upon initial review of Taxpayers' 2013 filing, the Department denied Taxpayers' refund claim. The Department in its denial letter, dated March 14, 2018, explained in part, that Taxpayers' refund claim for 2013 was not timely pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a). The letter, in relevant part, states:

[IC §] 6-8.1-9-1(a) required that a claim for refund of excess . . . estimated payments must be filed within a [three (3)] year period in order to be refunded excess . . . estimated payments. This [three (3)] year period generally begins on the due date of the return that should have been filed for the period in question. Your claim requesting the refund was not received before the [three (3)] year period had expired. Therefore, your claim for refund in the amount of $1,579.00 has been denied. (Emphasis added).