-IR- Database Guide
[…] In particular, Taxpayers here did not file their original Indiana income tax return (Form IT-40) and also did not file a Form IT-40X to amend their Indiana filing based on an IRS modification. Thus, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j) does not apply.

As mentioned earlier, for Indiana income tax purposes, to obtain the refund, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) requires that a taxpayer "must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the [later] of . . . (1) [t]he due date of the return [or] (2) [t]he date of payment."