-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers referenced IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j)(2), arguing:

Since it could not have been determined until the 2013 return was actually filed that we had made an overpayment, under the Code as cited, we have 180 days from the discovery that we had made the overpayment. The tolling period should then start in February 2018.

Upon review, however, Taxpayers' reliance on the above-mentioned statutory provision is misplaced. Specifically, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j) provides:

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:

(1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax); or
(B) IC 6-5.5-6-6(c) and IC 6-5.5-6-6(d) (for the financial institutions tax).

(Emphasis added).

Accordingly, to claim the refund under IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j), Taxpayers must first have a federal modification on their income tax filing which is attributable to Taxpayers' "federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year [which] is modified by the Internal Revenue Service." Taxpayers erred in believing that they "have 180 days from the discovery that [they] had made the overpayment" because "discovery of an overpayment" is not the legal requirement or triggering event outlined in the statute to timely claim a refund. Under IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j)(2), the triggering event is a modification made by the IRS.

Second, the Department does not agree that Taxpayers' 2013 "federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability . . . . is modified by the Internal Revenue Service." Specifically, Taxpayers in this instance did not have the federal modification because they did not provide any federal RAR report, including IRS Form 4549-A (Income Tax Discrepancy Adjustments), Form 4549-B (Income Tax Examination Changes), or Form 870-AD (Offer to Waive Restrictions on