-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Predominant Use Utility Exemption.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether the Department erred in calculating its exempt electricity consumption by employing a "load factor" and that Taxpayer was entitled to calculate that consumption by using a 100 percent "power factor." If Taxpayer is correct, then its exempt electricity consumption exceeds "predominate usage" threshold.

Indiana sales tax is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.

(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

An exemption from sales and use tax is provided for tangible personal property purchased for use in direct production of other tangible personal property. This exemption is found in IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1, which states: