-IR- Database Guide
[…] Failure to attach ALL documentation with your claim may result in your claim being rejected or denied. (Emphasis added).

Finally, in Medco Health Solutions, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of Revenue, the tax court stated that:

The Department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund on its own; rather, a claim for refund can only be initiated by a taxpayer pursuant to the procedure set forth in Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1. 45 Ind. Admin. Code 15-9-2(b) (2003). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 provides that "[i]f a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department." Ind. Code § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2003) (amended 2012) (emphasis added). "[I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of ... [t]he due date of the return [or t]he date of payment." Id. (emphasis added).