-IR- Database Guide
[…] The previous audit identified certain taxable store merchandise that was incorrectly coded in the computer system as non-taxable merchandise. Because all stores involved in the previous audit and the current audit utilize the same computer system, Taxpayer stated that it corrected these errors in mid-2015 in all stores commonly owned and operated by Taxpayer's sole shareholder. Taxpayer signed a projection agreement consenting to this sampling method in accordance with IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b), which states:

The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.

In support of its argument that the amount of tax was overstated, Taxpayer has provided financial statements from the general ledger for 2014 through 2016 for both locations.