-IR- Database Guide
[…] Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012). "[E]ach assessment and each tax year stands alone." Miller Brewing Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 903 N.E.2d 64, 69 (Ind. 2009). Thus, the taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting its challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

IC § 6-3-4-8.2(c) provides as follows:

(c) The adjusted gross income tax due on prize money or prizes:
(1) received from a winning lottery ticket purchased under IC 4-30; and
(2) exceeding one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) in value;
shall be deducted and retained at the time and in the amount described in withholding instructions issued by the department, even if federal withholding is not required.

IC § 6-3-4-8.2(c) places on the Lottery Commission responsibility for deducting and retaining income tax due on a recipient's "prize money."