-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer concludes that he, his company's vice president, and the company's project manager "all gave credible, oral testimony regarding the activities and allocations utilized to calculate the [expenses]." Taxpayer criticizes the Department for not giving the employee testimony the weight it warranted.

C. Burden of Proof, Analysis, and Conclusion.

1. Proving that Taxpayer is Entitled to the Credit.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).