-IR- Database Guide
[…] Furthermore, Taxpayer in fact returned to Indiana in 2014 and purchased additional property, which leads to the inference and conclusion that Taxpayer had not in fact abandoned his Indiana domicile when he left in 2012. Lastly, the Department notes that pursuant to IC § 6-3-3-3, Taxpayer may be able to take a credit on his 2013 Indiana income tax return for any applicable taxes paid to the other state for the year at issue.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

Taxpayer did not develop any specific argument regarding the penalty. Taxpayer has not met his burden of proof found in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) regarding the penalty.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the imposition of penalty is denied.

SUMMARY