-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-10-4(a) states that, "If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty. (b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100[percent]) multiplied by: (1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of tax." With respect to the applicable statute of limitations, IC § 6-8.1-5-2 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.

. . .

(b) If a person files a return for the . . . adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3) . . . that understates the person's income, as that term is defined in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25 [percent]), the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the three (3) years provided in subsection (a).

. . .

(f) If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment.

In order to make a finding that a taxpayer has committed fraud, the pertinent Indiana regulation, 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3), states:

A person who files a return which makes a false representation(s) with knowledge or reckless ignorance of the falsity will be deemed to have filed a fraudulent return.