-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2.8; see also I.R.C. § 1361 et seq. Rather, the S Corporation's income subsequently passes through to its shareholders; its shareholders report and pay the income tax when they file their federal or state individual income tax returns. Id.

When a taxpayer files a fraudulent return, the Department may impose a one-hundred percent penalty, and the statute of limitations for assessments does not apply. IC § 6-8.1-10-4(a) states that, "If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty. (b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100[percent]) multiplied by: (1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of tax." With respect to the applicable statute of limitations, IC § 6-8.1-5-2 provides, in relevant part: