-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Memorandum of Decision results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Duplicate Sales Tax Payment.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has established that it collected and paid the seven percent tax due on the purchase of the customer's vehicle. If so, is Taxpayer entitled to a refund of any portion of the total amounts Taxpayer paid Indiana?

At the outset, it needs to be pointed out that Ohio did not - and does not - forward any portion of the six percent sales tax it collected on the sale of vehicles to out-of-state - in particular Indiana - customers.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.029(A) provides:

Notwithstanding sections 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, 5739.026, 5741.02, 5741.021, 5741.022, and 5741.023 of the Revised Code, and except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the tax due under this chapter on the sale of a motor vehicle required to be titled under Chapter 4505 of the Revised Code by a motor vehicle dealer to a consumer that is a nonresident of this state shall be the lesser of the amount of tax that would be due under this chapter and