-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as all the Department's previous decisions, shall be entitled to deference.

At issue in the refund claim is sales tax paid on utilities. The utilities are in an individual's name, not the company's name. In the protest at hand, Taxpayer is the company. Given these facts the Department's denial letter stated in relevant part:

Utility bills submitted are not in the name of [Taxpayer] LLC.

The refund statute is IC § 6-8.1-9-1, which states in relevant part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Taxpayer's protest letter states that "[a]lthough the [Utility Company] invoices in question are in the name of one of the original shareholders, the invoices are in fact paid by the corporation."