-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department also used information from Total Systems Services, which provides information regarding businesses and the financial averages in various aspects of those businesses. Taxpayer protests that the Total Systems Services information is not the best information to apply to its circumstances and that the Department erred in subtracting reported tips from the restaurant's income as a final step rather than as an initial step.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).