-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding refund denial, shall be entitled to deference.

Taxpayer protests the Department's refund denial. Taxpayer submitted a refund request for sales tax on twenty-six transactions. The Department denied each transaction collectively claiming that, "1) A review of the invoices indicates unitary transactions. . . . 2) The submitted invoices do not document that tax was ever charged or paid." Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Selling at retail occurs when a person "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b).