-IR- Database Guide
[…] (B) the direct extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities;
for consideration; and
(2) is occupationally engaged in providing the services described in subdivision (1) on property that is:
(A) owned or rented by another person occupationally engaged in agricultural production; and
(B) used for agricultural production.

Taxpayer lists this as the "Controlling Law," but the years at issue are before 2017, so Taxpayer is mistaken. The 2004 and 2016 versions of the IC § 6-2.5-5-2 are the controlling law for the period of Taxpayer's protest (2014-2016). Taxpayer's argument regarding these protested items is denied. Taxpayer was not "occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production." Taxpayer's protest is denied (items labeled as Issue 2 and 3 in Taxpayer's protest letter).

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest as it relates to corn dryeration equipment, including equipment to move work-in-progress wet corn, is sustained. Taxpayer's protest of feed mill equipment is denied.