-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-8-8(a) states that:

A person, authorized under subsection (b), who makes a purchase in a transaction which is exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes, may issue an exemption certificate to the seller instead of paying the tax. The person shall issue the certificate on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department. A seller accepting a proper exemption certificate under this section has no duty to collect or remit the state gross retail or use tax on that purchase.

Next, IC § 6-2.5-4-9 provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.
(b) A contractor is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the contractor:
(1) disposes of tangible personal property; or
(2) converts tangible personal property into real property;
under a time and material contract. As such a retail merchant, a contractor described in this subsection shall collect, as an agent of the state, the state gross retail tax on the resale of the construction material and remit the state gross retail tax as provided in this article.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a transaction described in subsection (a) or (b) is not a retail transaction, if the ultimate purchaser or recipient of the property to be added to a structure or facility would be exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.
(Emphasis added).

P.L.181-2016, Sec.21 (effective retroactively to Jan. 1, 2010) reworded portions of subsection (c) to reflect that subsections (a) and (b) were now in place. The relevant portion of IC § 6-2.5-4-9 was present in both the retroactive version and the version which existed during the tax years 2014 and 2015. A transaction is not a retail transaction if the ultimate purchaser or recipient of the property to be added to a structure or facility would be exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.

In its protest, Taxpayer provided three exemption certificates of its customers regarding improvements to realty via lump-sum contracts.