-IR- Database Guide
[…] After the incorrect sales were eliminated, Taxpayer would arrive at the true number of sales. This is the amount which Taxpayer listed on the returns. Therefore, no adjustment is necessary, according to Taxpayer. Taxpayer further points out that it installed a new system which reduced such errors by the wait staff and so resulted in smaller adjustments between the reports and the returns. Further, Taxpayer states that its system required credit card sales to be entered twice in order to be properly processed by the credit card system.

Of relevance is IC § 6-8.1-5-4, which states:

(a) Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.

(b) A person must retain the books and records described in subsection (a), and any state or federal tax return that the person has filed:

(1) for an unlimited period, if the person fails to file a return or receives notice from the department that the person has filed a suspected fraudulent return, or an unsigned or substantially blank return; or

(2) in all other cases, for a period of at least three (3) years after the date the final payment of the particular tax liability was due, unless after an audit, the department consents to earlier destruction.

In addition, if the limitation on assessments provided in section 2 of this chapter is extended beyond three (3) years for a particular tax liability, the person must retain the books and records until the assessment period is over.

After review of the materials provided in the protest process, the Department is unable to agree with Taxpayer. Taxpayer did not provide any documentation in support of its position that credit card sales were duplicated.