-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 1999).

Taxpayer argues that the manufacturing exemption applies to several purchases that the auditor found to be taxable. Taxpayer argues that the TPP under protest is either directly used or consumed in the manufacturing process. The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-4, which, for the Tax Years at Issue, states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.

In addition, the version of IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) for the relevant tax years provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Finally, IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. . . .