-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it finds it unconscionable for the Department to assess these withholding taxes against it when the Department will not give corresponding credit to the employees. Also, Taxpayer states that the lack of withholding should have been brought to its attention by the employees at the time the omission occurred. The Department reiterates that IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1) and 45 IAC 3.1-1-97 clearly provide that such withholding duties fall upon the employer, not the employee. Further, the Department refers to IC § 6-3-4-1, which states:

Returns with respect to taxes imposed by this act shall be made by the following:
(1) Every resident individual having for the taxable year gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4).
(2) Every nonresident individual having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana, except for a team member (as defined in IC 6-3-2-2.7) who is covered by a composite return filed under IC 6-3-2-2.7.
(3) Every corporation having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana.
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every resident estate having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(5) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every resident trust having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(6) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every nonresident estate having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every nonresident trust having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.

(Emphasis added).

Therefore, returns are required to be filed by individuals who meet the criteria listed under IC § 6-3-4-1(1). In other words, not everyone who earns any income is required to file a return. Only those who meet the criteria of IC § 6-3-4-1(1) are required to do so.