-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative telephone hearing was held and this written ruling results.

I. Withholding Tax - Claim for Refund.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer is a business located in Indiana. The county that Taxpayer is in, Lake County, adopted a county income tax in 2013. Taxpayer failed to withhold the county income taxes in 2013 and in 2014 Taxpayer failed to withhold county income tax for one employee.

The relevant law, IC § 6-3-4-8, states in part:

[E]very employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department.
(Emphasis added)

45 IAC 3.1-1-97 further explains in relevant part: