-IR- Database Guide
[…] . . . .
(Emphasis added).

45 IAC 3.1-1-1 further describes adjusted gross income:

Adjusted Gross Income for Individuals Defined. For individuals, "Adjusted Gross Income" is "Adjusted Gross Income" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 62 modified as follows:
(1) Begin with gross income as defined in section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) Subtract any deductions allowed by section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Make all modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5(a).

Both Taxpayer and the Department refer to section 1041 of the internal revenue code ("IRC").
26 U.S.C. § 1041 provides:

Transfers of property between spouses or incident to divorce

(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of)–
(1) a spouse, or
(2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce.

(b) Transfer treated as gift; transferee has transferor's basis
In the case of any transfer of property described in subsection (a)–
(1) for purposes of this subtitle, the property shall be treated as acquired by the transferee by gift, and
(2) the basis of the transferee in the property shall be the adjusted basis of the transferor.

(c) Incident to divorce
For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a transfer of property is incident to the divorce if such transfer–
(1) occurs within 1 year after the date on which the marriage ceases, or
(2) is related to the cessation of the marriage.

(d) Special rule where spouse is nonresident alien
Subsection (a) shall not apply if the spouse (or former spouse) of the individual making the transfer is a nonresident alien.

(e) Transfers in trust where liability exceeds basis
Subsection (a) shall not apply to the transfer of property in trust to the extent that–
(1) the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds
(2) the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred.
Proper adjustment shall be made under subsection (b) in the basis of the transferee in such property to take into account gain recognized by reason of the preceding sentence.

Taxpayer argues that 26 U.S.C. § 1041(a) ("1041(a)") plainly states that no gain or loss shall be recognized if the transfer of property is between ex-spouses if the transfer is incident to a divorce.