-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

IC § 6-3-2-1 (a) states:

(a) Each taxable year, a tax at the following rate of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person:
(1) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, three and four-tenths percent (3.4[percent]).
(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2017, three and three-tenths percent (3.3[percent]).
(3) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, three and twenty-three hundredths percent (3.23[percent]).
(Emphasis added).

IC § 6-3-1-3.5 defines adjusted gross income as:

When used in this article, the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean the following: