-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. Due to sales of tangible personal property being subject to sales tax, which includes construction materials, "contractors converting construction material into real property under a time and material contract must collect and remit sales tax on the material portion of their contracts." Id.

"Installation charges" are specifically excluded from the definition from "gross retail income" per IC 6-2.5-1-5(b)(6) if they are "separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser." IC 6-2.5-4-1(e) provides additional guidance on charges for installation versus similar charges:

The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents: