-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision are entitled to deference.

Taxpayer stated that it originally reported income from the sale of the drug as "royalty income." The provision for sourcing royalty income is found at IC § 6-3-2-2(g) and following which in relevant part provides:

(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in subsections (h) through (k).

(h)(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocated to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or
(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.

. . .

(k)(1) Patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the taxpayer in this state; or
(ii) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the taxpayer in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state.

The IRS found that Taxpayer's "collaboration agreement" with the third-party manufacturer should have been treated as a "partnership for federal tax purposes."