-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer explained the basis for the protest. This Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Individual Income Tax - Nonresident Income.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer was required to pay Indiana income tax on money earned from an Indiana company.

Taxpayer argues that he is a Florida resident and is not and never has been an Indiana resident. Taxpayer states that he "never worked in Indiana and had no customer responsibilities in the State of Indiana" and that he has been a full-time resident of Florida since 2016.

IC § 6-3-2-1(a) provides as follows:

Each taxable year, a tax at the following rate of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.

Taxpayer concludes that he was not required to pay Indiana income tax on money earned from his Indiana employer and that he is now entitled to a refund of taxes withheld by that employer.