-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), referenced within the statute, is the general three-year statute of limitations in which to claim a refund. However, the issue falls within the rule found at IC § 6-8.1-9-1(f)(2); did Taxpayers submit the 2010, 2011, and 2012 amended return within 180 days after the date on which it was notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service?

In addition, IC § 6-3-4-6 (Effective January 1, 2011 to June 30, 2015) provides:

(a) Any taxpayer, upon request by the department, shall furnish to the department a true and correct copy of any tax return which he the taxpayer has filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service which copy shall be certified to by the taxpayer under penalties of perjury.
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.
The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.
(c) If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.