-IR- Database Guide
[…] For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

In this case, Taxpayer timely filed a claim for refund of taxes she believed were overpaid to Indiana for the year 2016.

Next, IC § 6-3-5-1 states:

The tax imposed by IC 6-3-2 on the adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by persons who are nonresidents of this state, shall not be payable if the laws of the state or territory of residence of such persons, at the time such adjusted gross income was earned in this state, contained a reciprocal provision by which residents of this state were exempted from taxes imposed by such state on income earned in such state.

Next, 45 IAC 3.1-1-77 provides:

A credit is allowed against adjusted gross income tax imposed upon nonresidents who reside in states which grant similar credits to Indiana residents who become subject to tax under the laws of those states.