-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id.

In the absence of accurate or complete records, Indiana law requires that the Department issue a proposed assessment based on the best information the Department can obtain. "If the [D]epartment reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment." IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). See also 45 IAC 15-5-1.

Because Taxpayer operated his convenience store as an S Corporation, IC § 6-3-4-11 imposes on Taxpayer the responsibility of paying Individual income tax on his share of the income earned from that store. The statute provides in part:

A partnership as such shall not be subject to the adjusted gross income tax imposed by IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7. Persons or corporations carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the adjusted gross income tax only in their separate or individual capacities. In determining each partner's adjusted gross income, such partner shall take into account his or its distributive share of the adjustments provided for in IC 6-3-1-3.5.

IC § 6-3-4-11(a) (Emphasis added).

The Department is unable to agree that Taxpayer has made a quantifiably specific objection to the results of the audit sufficient to overcome the presumption of correctness afforded the original audit assessment.