-IR- Database Guide
[…] The DPPA defines "personal information" as any information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information," but not including "information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). A "motor vehicle record" is defined as "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).

Accident reports are not motor vehicle records, as the reports are generated by law enforcement and not by a state bureau or department of motor vehicles. Arkansas State Police v. Wren, 491 S.W.3d 124, 128 (Ark. 2016); Pavone v.