-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pub. Emps. Ret. Fund v. Grannan, 578 N.E.2d 371, 375 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), transfer denied.

Thus, for the purpose of statutory interpretation, one must be mindful that each set of statutes, while superficially similar, represents a divergence, a forking path of intended meaning that motivated the legislature to address and create two statutory treatments of essentially the same topic, facially quite similar, yet subtly at variance with one another.

As the requestor correctly notes, confusion has arisen because Ind. Code § 4-1-11-2, defining "[b]reach of the security of the system," advises that "[a]s used in this chapter, 'breach of the security of the system' means unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by a state or local agency" (emphasis supplied). The requestor notes that this isolated reference to "local agencies" somehow does not ring true, for it is inconsistent with the entire remainder of the chapter, which defines and pulls into its substantive provisions, at every turn, everything but local agencies.