-IR- Database Guide
[…] Eaves, 877 F.2d 943, 946 (11th Cir. 1989) (determining that payment of monies between Georgia and Florida satisfied Hobbs Act's effect-on-commerce element); United States v. Hollis, 725 F.2d 377, 380 (6th Cir. 1984) (noting that interstate payment of money from which victim was extorted constituted "commerce"). CEC's act of demanding a payment of $500 to its corporation under the threat of formal prosecution could be interpreted by a reasonable person to violate the Hobbs Act.9

ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS

Indiana Code Section 33-39-1-5 provides that "the prosecuting attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions, shall: (1) conduct all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or infractions . . ." This is no mere statement of aspirations; it means exactly what it says. The discretion to institute a criminal proceeding lies in the hands of the prosecutor and, particularly in Indiana, that prerogative is jealously guarded and not often shared with other state officers.