-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2.

At the outset, the Department notes that Taxpayer failed to fulfill its statutory responsibility to keep and maintain the records necessary to verify its sales transactions. It should be pointed out that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c). In addition, the Department also points out that Taxpayer had been the subject of a previous sales and use tax audit and that its failure to maintain records was an issue at that time.