-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department found that Taxpayer was not in the business of providing public transportation because it was not paid to provide those services.

Taxpayer disagrees and explains that the natural gas it purchases "is converted to Compressed Natural Gas . . . which is used as fuel to power the operations of solid waste & recycling collection motor vehicles." Taxpayer further explains that its motor vehicles "are used on highways and provide for the public transportation of property." As authority for its position, Taxpayer cited to IC § 6-2.5-5-27 which provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a transaction involving a natural gas product (as defined by IC 6-6-2.5-16.5) acquired:

(1) after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2017; and

(2) to fuel a motor vehicle used in providing public transportation for persons or property;

is not exempt from the state gross retail tax.

(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving a natural gas product purchased by a public transportation corporation to fuel a motor vehicle used to provide public transportation for persons.

As to IC § 6-2.5-5-27(b), the Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 12 (July 2015), 20150729 Ind.