-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's denial letter states in relevant part that Taxpayer's refund claim was being denied in part:

Although a portion of the claim totaling $4,909.99 has been granted, the amount of $4,798.57 has been denied for reason(s) below.

IC 6-8.1-9-1 provides in part: If a person has paid more tax than due . . . he may file a claim for refund.

In this particular situation the individual that created the taxable event, is not the person applying for the refund.

The statute cited in the Department's letter, IC § 6-8.1-9-1, states in pertinent part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

At the hearing, Taxpayer's representative argued that the individual creating the taxable event and the entity applying for the refund were in effect the same.