-IR- Database Guide
[…] Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012). Thus, the taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting its challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dept. of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

Regarding the audit, it should also be noted at the outset that Indiana law requires taxpayers to maintain books and records. As IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) states:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.

Turning to the Audit Report, it states that "[m]ultiple requests for records were made from both the taxpayer and his Power of Attorney representative (POA)." The Audit Report notes that: