-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana also has a use tax statute, which is found at IC § 6-2.5-3-2. In the event that an Indiana retail transaction occurs where sales tax is due, but was not collected, then Indiana use tax is due. Use tax is accrued and remitted by the purchaser, not the retail merchant.

Indiana also provides exemptions for sales and use tax. One such exemption is IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1, which states that "'tangible personal property' includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat." IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 also states that "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing . . . ." Taxpayer's protest is specifically regarding electricity used in manufacturing that Taxpayer argues is exempt.

Turning to the facts of the protest, Taxpayer filed a Claim for Refund (GA-110L). The Department denied the refund claim, stating in a letter to Taxpayer: