-IR- Database Guide
[…] That is, when an employer is required to withhold federal income tax for an individual because that individual is an employee of the employer - defined either by common law or by statute - the employer is also required to withhold Indiana state and county income taxes for that individual as well (provided that the wages are subject to Indiana income tax).

In Taxpayer's case, the Department determined that the $2,500 of originally reported three-year withholding amount was incorrect and assessed additional tax based on the "best information available" to the Department.

IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), in pertinent part, states "[i]f the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC § 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest."

Other than arguing that the pending assessment is excessive, Taxpayer has provided no substantive information which establishes that the assessment is "wrong."

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

March 16, 2018

Posted: 05/30/2018 by Legislative Services Agency