-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's argument is that given the tornado that damaged the Indiana home and his wife's medical condition that he overlooked those items. While these factors taken alone are not dispositive, when viewed in conjunction with the documentation that Taxpayer provided, the Department finds that Taxpayer has shown that he intended to abandon his Indiana domicile by establishing a new domicile in the other state.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

Since Taxpayer prevailed in his protest for Issue I, the protest of the penalty is moot.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the imposition of penalty is sustained.

SUMMARY

Taxpayer's protest regarding the imposition of Indiana adjusted gross income tax is sustained.