-IR- Database Guide
[…] This determination will be accomplished by use of the apportionment formula described in IC 6-3-2-2(b)." Therefore, in accordance with IC § 6-3-2-2(b):

[I]f business income of a corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, the business income derived from sources within this state shall be determined by multiplying the business income derived from sources both within and without the state of Indiana . . . .

26 U.S.C. § 1231(a) provides:

(3) Section 1231 gains and losses.--For purposes of this subsection--
(A) Section 1231 gain.--The term "section 1231 gain" means--
(i) any recognized gain on the sale or exchange of property used in the trade or business, and