-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, Taxpayer stated that it had started collecting utility receipts taxes from its customers in 2003, and later unilaterally decided that it should not have been collecting the tax. Taxpayer argued that Indiana's passage of the use tax law (IC § 6-2.5-3-2; IC § 6-2.5-3-5) expressed an intention that end users were to remit use tax on the purchase of utilities to the state of Indiana, passing the liability for the utility receipt tax to the end purchasers.

Taxpayer's interpretation of IC § 6-2.3-2-1 is unreasonable and does not comport with the plain language of the statute. IC § 6-2.3-2-1(2) states that the utility receipts tax is imposed on "receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or domiciliary of Indiana." (Emphasis added).