-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) utility services are delivered through the pipelines, transmission lines, or other property of another person;

(2) taxpayer providing the utility service is or is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; or

(3) transaction is subject to a deduction under IC 6-2.3-5-5.

(Emphasis added).

In this instance, Taxpayer requests that the Department abate the negligence penalty, arguing that the law regarding the imposition of utility receipts tax is unclear. Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.3-2-1, which states:

An income tax, known as the utility receipts tax, is imposed upon the receipt of:

(1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; and

(2) the taxable gross receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana.

Taxpayer argues that IC § 6-2.3-2-1(2) does not apply to it because the Indiana customers are serviced out of its Chicago, Illinois location and thus the "business activity" takes place in Illinois, i.e. outside the state of Indiana.