-IR- Database Guide
[…] (4) food sold with eating utensils provided by a retail merchant, including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws (for purposes of this subdivision, a plate does not include a container or packaging used to transport the food).
(c) The county food and beverage tax does not apply to the furnishing, preparing, or serving of any food or beverage in a transaction that is exempt, or to the extent exempt, from the state gross retail tax imposed by IC 6-2.5.

IC § 6-9-25-5 states:

The county food and beverage tax imposed on a food or beverage transaction described in section 4 of this chapter equals one percent (1[percent]) of the gross retail income received by the merchant from the transaction. For purposes of this chapter, the gross retail income received by the retail merchant from such a transaction does not include the amount of tax imposed on the transaction under IC 6-2.5.
(Emphasis added).

IC § 6-9-25-6 provides: