-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-9-25-5 states:

The county food and beverage tax imposed on a food or beverage transaction described in section 4 of this chapter equals one percent (1[percent]) of the gross retail income received by the merchant from the transaction. For purposes of this chapter, the gross retail income received by the retail merchant from such a transaction does not include the amount of tax imposed on the transaction under IC 6-2.5.
(Emphasis added).

IC § 6-9-25-6 provides:

The tax that may be imposed under this chapter shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5. However, the return to be filed for the payment of the taxes may be made on separate returns or may be combined with the return filed for the payment of the state gross retail tax, as prescribed by the department of state revenue.
(Emphasis added).

Therefore, the food and beverage tax is imposed in the same manner as sales tax as provided under the provisions of IC § 6-2.5.

Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.