-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

The food and beverage tax in this matter is imposed under IC § 6-9-25-1, which provides:

(a) This chapter applies to a county having a population of more than forty-eight thousand (48,000) but less than fifty thousand (50,000).
(b) The county described in subsection (a) is unique because:
(1) governmental entities and nonprofit organizations in the county have successfully undertaken cooperative efforts to promote tourism and economic development; and
(2) several unique tourist attractions are located in the county, including:
(A) the Indiana basketball hall of fame;
(B) the Wilbur Wright birthplace memorial; and
(C) a historic gymnasium.
(c) The presence of these unique attractions in the county has:
(1) increased the number of visitors to the county;
(2) generated increased sales at restaurants and other retail establishments selling food in the county; and
(3) placed increased demands on all local governments for services needed to support tourism and economic development in the county.
(d) The use of food and beverage tax revenues arising in part from the presence of the attractions identified in subsection (b)(2) to support tourism and economic development in the county permits governmental units in the county to diversify the revenue sources for which local government improvements and services are funded.

IC § 6-9-25-2 provides:

The definitions in IC 6-9-12-1 apply throughout this chapter.

IC § 6-9-25-4 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a tax imposed under section 3 of this chapter applies to any transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served: