-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department therefore based its proposed assessments on the best information available. Taxpayer protests that the Department's proposed assessments are in error and that it has documentation to show that it is correct. Taxpayer filed its written protest along with the Department's "Protest Submission Form" (State Form 56317), in which it opted for the Department to make its final determination without an administrative hearing.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).