-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a use tax on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment . . . if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property. . . ." Under 45 IAC 2.2-3-14(2) exemptions that apply to IC § 6-2.5-5 also apply to use tax.

During the hearing, Taxpayer provided a banker's box full of documentation and explanation.