-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer points out that "The settlement reached with the IRS does not, in any way, reflect an acquiescence by the Taxpayer or an acknowledgement by the Taxpayer that the full claimed amount was inaccurate . . . the settlement amount was reached solely for the purposes of convenience." As such, Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to the full amount of Indiana RECs claimed.

As a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).