-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings addresses Taxpayer's arguments concerning (1) the manufacturing exemption and (2) the purchase-for-resale exemption on as follows:

A. Manufacturing Exemption

The Department's audit determined that Taxpayer's purchase and use of the skid loader did not qualify for the agricultural exemption. Taxpayer contended that its use of the item qualified for the manufacturing exemption. The relevant statutory provision is IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which provides:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).

Thus, the Legislature granted Indiana manufacturers a sales tax exemption for certain purchases, which are for "direct use in direct production, manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property."