-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the refund denial. An administrative phone hearing was held. This Memorandum of Decision results. Further facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Sales Tax - Refund.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer is entitled to a refund of the sales tax which it previously collected from Buyer and remitted to the Department, and subsequently refunded to Buyer. Taxpayer argued that it is entitled to the full refund because Indiana did not pass the sales tax it remitted along to West Virginia.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

In the case of a retail merchant seeking a refund of gross retail or use tax, the retail merchant may only obtain such a refund if it has refunded those taxes to the person from whom they were collected. IC § 6-2.5-6-14.1.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana.