-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a result, the items found to be subject to tax in 2011 will be used to offset any amounts approved for refund. Since the statute of limitations has expired for 2011, this report cannot make any adjustments for additional taxes due for 2011 but will be used as an offset to the total amount approved to be refunded.

Taxpayer argues that the offsetting adjustments were made outside the three-year statute of limitations. Indiana law, IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a), provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

See also 45 IAC 15-5-7(a).

The Department does not agree that adjustments to the amount of refund sought by Taxpayer are barred by the three-year statute of limitations set out in IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a).