-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer explains:

During the audit period, [Taxpayer] purchased and capitalized certain pieces of machinery and equipment that were shipped to and installed in other [Taxpayer] plants located outside the state of Indiana. These plants are other [Taxpayer] production plants located in [] Michigan and [] Missouri. The machinery and equipment was purchased and installed in those facilities, but was paid for by the Shared Services Accounts Payable group located in [] Indiana.

Without specifically stating as such, Taxpayer relies on the "temporary storage" provision found at IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

Taxpayer is correct in part. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) provides a "temporary storage" exclusion from use tax when tangible personal property is purchased from an out-of-state vendor, shipped to an Indiana location, but then subsequently "transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana."