-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-5-9(d) provides an exemption for materials acquired by taxpayer "for use as non-returnable packages for selling the contents."

However, to the extent that the strapping materials are used within the production process as Taxpayer explains, the materials do not fit within the IC § 6-2.5-5-9(d) exemption because the "packaging exemption" is separate from the "manufacturing exemption." Instead, the materials fall within the exemption set out at IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) which provides as follows:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing.

(Emphasis added).

To the extent that Taxpayer purchases steel and poly strapping materials for transporting materials within its production process, those materials are exempt because they are "consumed in the direct production" of Taxpayer's auto parts.