-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit concludes that the labels "serve as shipping labels affixed to shipping containers, not the product sold."

Taxpayer does not cite to a specific statute or regulation to support its claim that the shipping labels are exempt. Taxpayer does generally refer to IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1, 45 IAC § 2.2-5-12(a); 45 IAC § 2.2-5-12(g), and IC § 6-2.5-5-3. The Department cannot make Taxpayer's argument for them. However, the Department notes that the shipping labels do not qualify for exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-6 which, in relevant part states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business. (Emphasis added).

45 IAC 2.2-5-14 further explains:

(d) The purchase of tangible personal property which is to be incorporated by the purchaser as a material or an integral part is exempt from tax.