-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 101 (internal citations omitted). Thus, in applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

A. Capital Assets

Taxpayer claims that its purchase of Label Applicators ("Applicators") and Liner Carts ("Carts") are exempt as "they are used directly in and are essential and integral to the production process." Taxpayer cites IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) and IC § 6-2.5-5-4 in support of its statement.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Further, IC § 6-2.5-5-4 provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.

1. Label Applicators