-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer cites IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) and IC § 6-2.5-5-4 in support of its statement.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Further, IC § 6-2.5-5-4 provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.

1. Label Applicators

In the hearing, Taxpayer explained that the applicators are essential and integral because without the labels the applicators apply, the products do not meet customer specifications.